Date & Time:
Mar 13, 1945 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-18582
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4707
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew left Greenwood AFB, Mississippi, in the evening of March 12 on a night navigation exercise. Enroute, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity and turbulence. He tried to find his way when he lost control of the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a wooded area located about 6 miles northeast of Freer. The wreckage was found eleven days later, on march 24. All six occupants have been killed.
Crew:
S/Sgt Milton Luverne Grams,
F/O Leon L. Hendren,
S/Sgt Paul F. Mason,
F/O James Dewey Mitchell,
F/O Walter J. Mullen,
Cpl Morton N. Sax.
Crew:
S/Sgt Milton Luverne Grams,
F/O Leon L. Hendren,
S/Sgt Paul F. Mason,
F/O James Dewey Mitchell,
F/O Walter J. Mullen,
Cpl Morton N. Sax.