Date & Time:
May 15, 1991 at 0920 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
HK-3177
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Villavicencio - Miraflores
MSN:
15330/26775
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport at 0909LT on a cargo flight to Miraflores, carrying 11 passengers, three crew members and a load of 3 tons of various goods. A little more than eight minutes after takeoff, while climbing, the right engine failed and the crew was cleared to return to Villavicencio for an emergency landing. On approach, the crew asked the passengers to jettison the cargo but when all 11 passengers went to the rear of the cabin, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field located near La Poyata, less than 2 km from the airport. A pilot was injured while 13 other occupants were killed.