Date & Time: Nov 11, 1966
Operator:
Registration:
43-48961
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14777/26222
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was used in psychological warfare role. It was fitted with loudspeakers for the delivery of propaganda messages. In flight, an engine failed, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing in an open field. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while all four crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.