Date & Time:
Nov 25, 1991 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Scan Transportes Aéreos
Registration:
C9-STD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Beira - Vila de Sena
MSN:
14026/25471
YOM:
1944
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was approaching Vila de Sena Airstrip following a cargo flight from Beira, carrying a load of various goods. As the airfield was located in an area subject to combats, the crew completed a low approach to avoid any hostile action. On approach to a grassy airfield, the aircraft drifted to the right so the captain elected to correct the deviation when the aircraft struck trees, stalled and crashed in the Zambezi River. Two crew members were rescued while a third was killed.