Date & Time: Oct 4, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
NC58121
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Teterboro – Miami – San Juan
MSN:
17086/34353
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Teterboro Airport on a flight to San Juan with an intermediate stop in Miami. After passing Atlantic City, it continued to the south to Miami over the sea along the coast. The Florida coast was not sighted however. After heading west, the crew observed the Berry Group Islands (Bahamas). Since they didn't have enough fuel to reach Nassau, a forced belly landing was carried out on a beach. The surf later damaged the aircraft beyond repair. Although it cannot be proven, it was thought that the crew were asleep during part of the flight and that the autopilot processed and turned the plane westward.