Date & Time: Feb 6, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KN271
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Narsarsuaq – Reykjavik
MSN:
27205/15760
YOM:
1945
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a delivery flight from the Bluie West One Airport located in Narsarsuaq and Reykjavik, Iceland. Enroute, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the Atlantic Ocean some 100 km east of Greenland, at coordinates 63°18'00.0"N 38°00'00.0"W. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.
Crew:
S/L Z. W. Hirsz, pilot,
P/O D. Washer, copilot,
F/Sgt W. R. Gregory, navigator,
F/Lt H. B. Clarke, wireless operator.