Date & Time:
Nov 12, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KN633
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
16569/33317
YOM:
1945
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a SAR mission after a RAF Spitfire was missing since that morning. While cruising at low height, the aircraft hit with one of its wings some tree tops, stalled and crashed in a wooded area. All five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Poor judgement on part of the pilot who failed to maintain a sufficient safe distance with the ground obstacles.