Date & Time: Nov 28, 1947 at 1410 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-48736
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pisa – Frankfurt
MSN:
14552/25997
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
After his departure from Pisa Airport, the crew encountered very poor weather conditions with alto-cumulus, heavy snow falls and wind from the southeast up to 25 knots. Due to the wind, the aircraft went off course up to 50 km to the west, and due to poor visibility, the crew was unaware of this course deviation. The aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located near Trappa and was destroyed. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft was found. On January 31st, 1948, Italian skiers found the wreckage of the aircraft and 20 dead bodies in an isolated area. According to some US military Officers, at least two passengers survived the crash but died few hours later.