Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
HP-190
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
17107/34374
YOM:
1945
Country:
Panama
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff and came to rest on runway. The captain and a passenger were seriously injured while all other occupants were unhurt. The aircraft was written off.
Crew:
John Connell, pilot,
Julio Hernandez,
Victor Herrera.
Crew:
John Connell, pilot,
Julio Hernandez,
Victor Herrera.