Date & Time:
Feb 17, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
45-1138
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Panama City – Buenos Aires
MSN:
17141/34408
YOM:
1945
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a diplomatic flight from Panama City to Buenos Aires, carrying a crew of three and five passengers, among them Colonel Gerald Evan Williams, attaché at the Embassy of the United States in Buenos Aires, and his wife. While cruising at an altitude of 4,000 meters, the aircraft hit the ground and disintegrated in a rocky and desert area located about 20 km west of La Poma. The wreckage was found few hours later and all eight occupants were killed.