Date & Time:
Mar 28, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
45-1065
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rockcliffe – Washington DC
MSN:
17068/34335
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Rockcliffe AFB in Ottawa, while in initial climb, the right engine caught fire. A crew member was able to bail out and was later found alive. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in flames in a field located in Ramsayville. All four occupants were killed, among them Laurence A. Steinhardt, US Ambassador to Canada.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.