Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
45-1113
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
17116/34383
YOM:
1945
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances some 8 km north of La Tinta, killing at least one crew member.