Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1949 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
2023
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – Florianópolis – Porto Alegre
MSN:
17098/34365
YOM:
1945
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
28
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Florianópolis Airport, while climbing in heavy rain falls, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Cambirela located 14 km southwest of the airfield. Rescuers arrived on scene 27 hours later and all 28 occupants have been killed. Due to poor visibility caused by bad weather conditions, the crew was unable to distinguish the mountainous terrain.