Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1979 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Trans National Airlines - TNA
Registration:
N63250
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
San Jose - Honolulu
MSN:
17062/34329
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching Honolulu on a ferry flight from San jose, California, the crew declared an emergency via an auxiliary emergency system that all communication and navigation systems failed. Few minutes later, the airplane crashed into the ocean off Honolulu. SAR operations were initiated but eventually abandoned few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the two crew members was found.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight following a fuel exhaustion. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The crew became lost/disoriented,
- Failure of the communications and navigations equipment,
- Failure of the Loran receiver,
- Communications failure,
- Failure of both engines,
- Forced landing off airport on water,
- Aircraft not recovered,
- Pilot reported HF radio and Loran inoperative,
- Lost,
- No fuel.
- Communications failure,
- Failure of both engines,
- Aircraft not recovered,
- Lost,
- No fuel.
Final Report:
N63250.pdf120.18 KB