Date & Time: Feb 12, 1970
Operator:
Aero Aysen
Registration:
CC-CBT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14727/26172
YOM:
1944
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
About 35 minutes into the flight, while cruising at an altitude of 5,500 feet, the left engine started to malfunction. It was decided to shut it down and to feather the propeller. Full power was added on the right engine that exploded shortly later. In such situation, the crew decided to ditch the aircraft off Llaque Island located in the region of Puerto Montt. The aircraft sank and was lost and the crew was rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction in flight.