Date & Time: Feb 16, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
KJ936
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snag - Snag
MSN:
14664/26109
YOM:
1944
Location:
Snag
Yukon
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to a combined exercice with the USAF called 'Sweetbriar' and consisting to drop paratroopers in a deep snow covered region. Just after liftoff from a remote and snow covered terrain located about 8 miles east of Snag, the aircraft stalled, hit trees and eventually crashed in a wooded area located 20 miles from the border with Alaska. All six crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the pilot had had minimal training on the Dakota on skis, on a hard-packed snow surface north of Edmonton. At the accident site, the surface was 14 inches of snow on top of slush, and he found that the skis seemed to dig when he lifted the tail during takeoff. He therefore ended up taking off in the three-point attitude, inadvertently allowing the nose to pitch up excessively after liftoff, resulting in a stall and subsequent crash.