Date & Time: May 5, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
43-48869
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
26130/14685
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 64 km north of Chanyi, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
2nd Lt William Howell Davis Jr.,
2nd Lt Benjamin R. Jablonski,
Pvt Louis J. Merenda Jr.