Date & Time: Apr 21, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
43-48589
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Le Culot – Fritzlar
MSN:
25850/14405
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Bonn while on a supply mission from Le Culot ALG to Fritzlar AFB. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
T/Sgt Cecil F. Allen;
Pfc Harry V. Dailey,
Cpl Claude King Jr.,
1st Lt William B. Lustig,
2nd Lt Ralph M. Nathan.