Date & Time: Nov 5, 1946 at 1830 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L946
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin – Riga – Moscow
MSN:
14572/26017
YOM:
16
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Aircraft flight hours:
1675
Circumstances:
On approach to Moscow, the crew was instructed to stack over the airport due to poor weather conditions. More than two hours later, the crew informed ATC that he was short of fuel and received the permission to attempt to land. On final approach, by low visibility due to foggy conditions, the captain was unable to locate the runway and decided to make a go around. The airplane climbed to a height of 15 meters and then stalled and crashed in a wooded area located 700 meters short of runway threshold. Thirteen passengers were killed while 13 other occupants were injured. Most of the passenger were flying to Moscow to take part in celebrations of the October Revolution.