Date & Time:
Nov 18, 1951 at 1110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
CBK-016
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
14526/25971
YOM:
1944
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances into the Manyas Lake (Kuş Gölü) located south of Bandirma. All four crew members were killed.