Date & Time:
Dec 13, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
RP-C287
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14673/26118
YOM:
1944
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Manila Airport, while climbing, the right engine failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing in an open field located in Zapote, about 10 km from the airfield. The aircraft crash landed and came to rest. All 10 occupants escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine during initial climb for unknown reasons.