Date & Time: Jan 18, 1945 at 0930 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-48611
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris-Le Bourget - Biggin Hill
MSN:
25872/14427
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
At 0923LT, the aircraft left Paris-Le Bourget Airport bound for Biggin Hill. Seven minutes later, it went out of control and crashed in a field located in Le Plessis-Gassot, about 8 km north of the airport. Four passengers were seriously injured while 18 other occupants were killed.
Crew (37th ATG):
2nd Lt Roy J. Shilling, pilot, †
2nd Lt George A. Wood, copilot, †
Cpl Alphonse V. Cogozzo, radio operator, †
Cpl Harold W. Grubb, flight engineer. †
Passengers:
Cpt Roy Greene, †
Cpt John C. Gregg, †
S/Sgt Edward Shufflebotham, †
T/Sgt Ralph E. Hersbergen,
T/Sgt William H. Patterson, †
S/Sgt Frank Schlucker, †
S/Sgt Henry J. Coon, †
S7Sgt Francis T. Cionek,
S/Sgt Matthew J. Hirech, †
S/Sgt Moses J. Hirsch,
S/Sgt Anthony Zalewski, †
S/Sgt Walter D. Domress,
T/Sgt Robert J. Simon, †
T/Sgt Angelo J. Lavenia, †
Pvt Fred W. Bonness, †
M/Sgt Eugene L. Borengasser, †
M/Sgt Roamy Eugene Dandridge. †