Date & Time:
Aug 27, 1949 at 0745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
OO-CBK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Léopoldville – Elisabethville
MSN:
14600/26045
YOM:
1944
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft encountered problems to gain height. The captain started to turn to the right when the aircraft stalled and crashed inverted near the airport. All three crew members and two passengers were killed while 15 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of power on both engines after liftoff due to the fact that the fuel was contaminated with water. It was determined that a certain amount of water was in the tank at the time of the accident. In addition, the spark plugs were dirty and the electrical contact was poor.