Date & Time: Dec 17, 1971
Operator:
Registration:
BJ622
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
14397/25842
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near the airport of Kargong-Mechuka, killing all five crew members from the 43rd Squadron.