Date & Time:
May 6, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
SU-ALP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cairo – Damascus – Aleppo – Kameshli
MSN:
14662/26107
YOM:
1944
Country:
Syria
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Kameshli Airport, the aircraft was too low, struck the ground 300 meters short of runway threshold and came to rest in flames. All seven occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.