Date & Time: Oct 30, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
43-48592
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Villacoublay – Querqueville
MSN:
25853
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
En route, the crew informed ground about the failure of the electric system and for unknown reason, the aircraft deviated from the prescribed path and continued to the east over The Channel. While approaching Jersey Island, the aircraft was shot down by the Flak and crashed into the Bouley Bay harbor. All 11 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.