Date & Time: Nov 27, 1949 at 1600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
F-OABJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
14429/25874
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
En route, the twin engine aircraft was shot down and crashed near Đông Khê, killing all 10 occupants. The origine of the fire remains unknown.
Probable cause:
Shot down.