Date & Time: Aug 27, 1981
Registration:
ET-AGX
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14644/26089
YOM:
1944
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna Dejazmach Yilma Airport, a tyre burst. The airplane went out of control, veered off runway and lost an undercarriage before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was operated on behalf of the UN's Ethiopian Relief & Rehabilitation Commission (RRC).
Probable cause:
Loss of control on landing after a tyre burst.