Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
975
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Grostenquin – Pisa
MSN:
14558/26003
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route to Pisa-San Giusto Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with rain falls and the visibility was limited. By night, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located in the Apennins Mountain Range, near Pistoia. All five crew members were killed.