Date & Time: Aug 24, 1962
Operator:
Registration:
OB-PBN-659
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
14394/25839
YOM:
1944
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a charter flight to San Ramon, carrying employees and equipment of an oil company. While cruising in marginal weather conditions, the airplane struck tree tops and crashed in a jungle located in a hilly terrain. The aircraft was destroyed and all nine occupants were killed.