Date & Time:
Feb 17, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
FAC-1125
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14531/25976
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Takeoff was initiated about 15 metres behind the threshold markings of runway 27. The soft surface hindered acceleration and 395 metres further on the left landing gear dropped into a wheel track left by the same aircraft while landing on runway 09. The aircraft deviated to the left and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The aircraft continued for another 47 metres before the left landing gear struck a fallen tree trunk. This turned the aircraft through 50° to the left and the nose became embedded in the undergrowth. Both engines and main landing gear broke off and the nose section was severely damaged. All occupants were evacuated safely but the aircraft was written off.