Date & Time: Apr 8, 1957
Operator:
Registration:
F-BEIK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
El Oued – Biskra – Alger – Marseille – Paris
MSN:
14411/25856
YOM:
1944
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
27
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
32
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Biskra Airport, while climbing, the left engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed less than one km from the airfield and was destroyed upon impact. All 32 occupants have been killed.
Crew:
Jean-Marie Girardeau-Montaut, pilot,
M. Leclerc, copilot,
M. Vergnolle, radio operator,
M. Lageat, mechanic,
M. Ramel, steward.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb.