Date & Time:
Oct 21, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-48893
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
14709/26154
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the aircraft stalled and crashed 2 miles east of the airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Pvt Edward H. Dahl,
2nd Lt Richard E. DeMerse,
Sgt Marcus Gluck,
2nd Lt Robert Rakofsky.
Crew:
Pvt Edward H. Dahl,
2nd Lt Richard E. DeMerse,
Sgt Marcus Gluck,
2nd Lt Robert Rakofsky.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.