Date & Time: May 13, 1952 at 1020 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PP-SPM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
São Paulo – Bauru – Marília – Tupã – Londrina
MSN:
16894/34151
YOM:
1945
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Congonhas Airport in São Paulo, while in initial climb, the left engine suffered vibrations. The crew shot down the engine and feathered the propeller before making a turn to fly back to the airport. Shortly later, the right engine suffered technical issues as well and when the pilot lowered the gear, the aircraft lost height, hit obstacles and crashed near a soccer field. Both pilots and two passengers were killed while 18 other occupants were injured, some of them seriously. Few hours later, one of the survivors died from his injuries.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb due to accessory drive failure. Malfunction or failure of the right engine due to poor maintenance on part of the operator who failed to follow the published procedures from the engine manufacturer. Wrong decision on part of the flying crew who decided to lower the undercarriage, causing the aircraft to stall.