Date & Time: Mar 31, 1959
Registration:
5878
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16881/34137
YOM:
1945
Country:
Haiti
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after takeoff, while climbing, the left engine failed. The pilot-in-command reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in a wasteland. The aircraft slid for several yards and came to rest. All 28 occupants were evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine after takeoff.