Date & Time: Jan 30, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
45-1015
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
17018/34282
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to a SAR mission after a USAF C-54 was missing since January 26. En route, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing for unknown reason. The aircraft crash landed 32 km southwest of Whitehorse and was damaged beyond repair. All six crew members were unhurt.