Date & Time: May 22, 1948 at 1840 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1073
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky – Magadan
MSN:
17054/34321
YOM:
8
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Aircraft flight hours:
1691
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky-Yelizovo Airport, the crew started the descent to Magadan in poor weather conditions. During the final approach, at a distance of 13 km from the runway threshold, the captain was unable to locate the runway and decided to descend to 500 meters, the decision altitude. Unable to establish a visual contact with the runway, he decided to abandon the approach, started a go around and diverted to the Seymchan Airport located some 350 km north of Magadan. Few minutes later, while cruising in poor visibility, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Marchekanskaya (707 meters high). A passenger was seriously injured while eight other occupants were killed. It appears the aircraft hit the mountain 70 meters below the summit.
Probable cause:
The accident was the result of a controlled flight into terrain in poor visibility due to low ceiling. It was reported that, at the time of the accident, the person in charge to transmit weather information to the crew and based at the airport of Magadan was intoxicated.