Date & Time:
Jul 18, 1946 at 2110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
45-0930
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Forbes - Lowry
MSN:
16933/34192
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Forbes AFB (Topeka) to Lowry AFB located near Aurora, Colorado. Enroute, while cruising in adverse weather conditions, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located 4 miles north of Goodland. All 13 occupants were killed. It appears that at the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor with thunderstorm activity and electricity.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was caused by severe turbulence due to thunderstorm activity. Also, electricity in the stormy area may badly influenced on board equipment.