Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1967 at 0500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
2068
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Belém – Jacareacanga – Cachimbo
MSN:
17020/34284
YOM:
1945
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a flight from Belém to Cachimbo Airport, Novo Progresso, with an intermediate stop in Jacareacanga. During the second leg, the crew informed ground he encountered technical problems with the radiocompas and was cleared to return to Jacareacanga. By night and due to the lack of points of reference on the ground, the crew lost his orientation and was unable to locate the Jacareacanga Airport. Later, the captain informed ground he try to divert to Manaus but he was eventually forced to attempt an emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion. The airplane struck trees, stalled and eventually crashed in a swampy area located in the region of Coari. As the airplane failed to arrive at Cachimbo Airport, SAR operations were conducted and the wreckage was found 10 days later in an isolated area. Five occupants were found alive while 20 others were killed.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to a fuel exhaustion caused by a radiocompas failure in flight.