Date & Time: Mar 20, 1960
Operator:
Registration:
OB-PAM-146
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Picota – Trujillo
MSN:
16947/34206
YOM:
1945
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the region of Chimbote. The wreckage was found three days later and all four crew members have been killed.