Date & Time:
Apr 26, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
45-0954
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kelly - Kelly
MSN:
16957/34217
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Control was lost in flight following a structural failure. The aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field located 2.5 miles east of Leon Springs. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Structural failure.