Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
45-0968
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16971/34231
YOM:
1945
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff following an engine failure. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.