Date & Time: Jan 13, 1970 at 0254 LT
Operator:
Registration:
5W-FAC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Faleolo - Pago Pago
MSN:
16964/34224
YOM:
1945
Flight number:
PH208B
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
29
Pax fatalities:
29
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
32
Circumstances:
One minute after takeoff from Faleolo Airport, while climbing, the airplane entered a low pressure area with thunderstorm activity, rain falls, turbulences and windshear. The airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea few hundred yards offshore. It exploded while contacting the water surface and all 32 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by severe turbulences and probable windshear.