Date & Time:
Sep 15, 1945 at 0008 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
45-1011
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fairfax Field – Denver
MSN:
17014/34277
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from runway 35, the aircraft encountered problems to gain height. During the initial climb, at a height of some 30 feet, the Skytrain hit tree tops located 0.9 mile from the runway end, stalled and crashed in a wooded area, near the shore of the Missouri River. A passenger was seriously injured while 23 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
According to investigators, both engines suffered a sudden loss of power during the initial climb, likely due to the fact that spark plugs were not compliant with the engine manufacturer procedures. Moreover, experts believe that a sudden increase in oil consumption resulted in excessive dilution of the fluid.