Date & Time: Oct 19, 1990 at 1525 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CP-735
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santa Ana del Yacuma – La Paz
MSN:
16805/33553
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Santa Ana del Yacuma on a cargo flight to La Paz. While approaching La Paz at an altitude of 16,000 feet, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Los Novios located about 28 km north of La Paz. SAR operations were initiated but eventually abandoned after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the three occupants was found. The wreckage was found six years later and in November 2010, the copilot's body was found.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.