Date & Time:
Feb 25, 1956 at 1455 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
AP-ACZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Gilgit – Chaklala
MSN:
16813/33561
YOM:
1945
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft took off at 0820 hours West Pakistan Standard Time from Chaklala aerodrome on a charter flight to Gilgit. After landing at 1014 hours at Gilgit, the captain advised the passengers and ground staff that he would not carry passengers on the return flight due to the very bad weather conditions en route. At 1400, AP-ACZ departed Gilgit on the return flight and at 1410 was in wireless telegraphy communication with Gilgit aerodrome. At 1421, Chaklala passed on to the aircraft the latest MET observation and the transmission was acknowledged. Nothing further was heard from the aircraft until 1454 when the following SOS was picked up by the ground stations and two other aircraft: 'SOS APACZ INDUS mouth position trapped in bad weather, Indus mouth. Chaklala aerodrome acknowledged the SOS but failed to contact the aircraft. The flight crashed on the peak of Lash Golath mountain at a height of approximately 14,000 to 15,000 feet. All three crew members, the sole occupants, were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was attributed to pilot error while he was attempting a flight beyond his ability or experience.
Final Report:
AP-ACZ.pdf856.15 KB