Date & Time: Apr 3, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
KP241
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stoney Cross - Stoney Cross
MSN:
16795/33543
YOM:
1945
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a circular training flight at RAF Stoney Cross. On final approach, he decided to abandon the landing procedure and started a go around with one engine willingly inoperative. With insufficient speed, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a huge explosion near the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and both occupants were killed.