Date & Time: Mar 29, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
KP270
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
16824/33572
YOM:
1945
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a supply drop mission in the east part of Burma when the aircraft apparently hit the slope of a mountain located in the region of Bina. No trace of the aircraft nor the seven crew members was ever found, so the exact circumstances of the accident remains unknown.