Date & Time: May 4, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
KP271
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16825/33573
YOM:
1945
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the aircraft landed long. After touchdown, it was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran, crossed a road, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.