Date & Time:
May 3, 1983 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
FAC-1126
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cali - Guapi
MSN:
16860/33608
YOM:
1945
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Cali-Palmaseca Airport, one of the engine failed. The crew completed an emergency landing near the airport. All 22 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff for unknown reasons.